Get in touch

Fancy a quick chat? Give us a call on 01424 447858, email us on hello@diligencedigital.co.uk or if you are interested in using our services drop us a line on the 'Hire Us' link below

TALK TO US

Thank you . We have just received your details!

We will be in touch within 15 minutes (within UK office hours of course!)

Tell us a bit about yourself and your project, and we will aim to contact you within 15 minutes.
If during usual GMT/BST working hours 9-5pm)

CLIENTS

Already a happy client?

All our clients have access to our contact details.

Or send us a support ticket

Open Support Ticket

POST

Diligence Digital
20 Wellington Square
Hastings
TN34 1PB

Privacy policy

Who we are

We are Diligence Group Ltd (Company number: 06361358) and our registered office is Railview Lofts, 19c Commercial Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 3XE. Diligence Group Ltd is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that you provide on our websites.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all the websites owned and operated by Diligence Group Ltd.

These include the following:
 
  • www.diligencedigital.co.uk
  • www.sussexdesigns.co.uk
  • www.eastmidlandswebdesign.co.uk
  • www.pixelpuppet.co.uk

By using our website/s you are agreeing and are bound by our Privacy Policy.

We respect your data in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is important for us that you know how your data is collected and how it will be used. This has been outlined in this Privacy Policy. Please note this Privacy Policy only applies to how we collect data online. Any questions you may have regarding the Privacy Policy, please send to hello@diligencedigital.co.uk or send your questions in a letter to our office at Diligence Digital, 20 Wellington Square, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 1PB.

What information do we collect?

Diligence Group Ltd collects non-personally identifying information such as browser type, operating system, referring site, and the date and time of each site visit. We also collect personal information that you volunteer when you fill out a contact form or register with one of our online services.

Why do we collect this data

Non-Personally Identifying Information
To record and collect non-person data about your visit to our website/s.

Personal Data
We use your personal data that you have volunteer to respond to your enquiry or process your registration. 

How do we use your information?

Non-Personally Identifying Information
Diligence Group Ltd primary purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use our web site. Information we collect may be used:
 
  • To personalise your experience
  • To improve our web site
  • To write and publish reports or blog posts that include aggregate data.

Personal Data
We may use your information to:
 
  • Respond and reply to your enquiries
  • Ask for your views or opinions on any of the services we provide
  • Process registration and online orders that you have placed with us
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any agreements jointly entered into.
  • Let you know of any updates to our service, our agreements or change of policies
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. 

Do we disclose any personal information to outside parties?

No. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifying information to outside parties.

We do reserve the right to access and/or disclose personally identifying information and non-personal information as required by courts or administrative agencies.

How long do we keep your information?

When you purchase any of our services or products, under the UK tax law we are required to keep your basic peresonal data for a minimum of 6 years. By request after that time we can delete and or destroy your data. If you have opted into receiving our marketing via email, we store and use your personal information until you request we stop, to which, unless your request contradicts our statutory obligations, we will delete your data from our systems. 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our web site and not to information collected offline.

Data Security

We take security very seriously and adhere to our robust security policy. All our websites are protected with 256-bit SSL encryption which is confirmed by the ‘padlock symbol’ in your browser next to our URL’s. You can click on this padlock for confirmation that the SSL Certification is up to date and running. SSL encryption, ensures that all data sent from the website is encrypted, this includes any data you enter into any of our websites. Our websites use online databases to store data. The data within these databases is also encrypted. We have put every effort into protecting the data we collect online through electronic, physical and staff procedures to ensure your data is safe and secure from unauthorised access or disclosure. If the data is breached, we will notify you what the breach was and what data may have been compromised within 30 days.

Can I review / update / delete the personal information you have on record about me?

Yes. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. You may request this information by contacting us directly. We will provide a copy of the information we hold about you within 60 working days. We like to keep our data up to data and you can update your details at anytime by contacting us directly. If you would like us to delete the personal information we hold about you and if that data is not required for statutory or contractual requirements we will remove your data within 30 working days. We will provide you with confirmation your data has been removed from our databases, please contact us directly to permanently remove your details.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 01/10/2018
 

A few of the lovely clients we work with